Swiss CNC Machining Tolerances and Surface Finishes: What a Drawing Can Really Demand
What tolerance can Swiss CNC machining actually hold in production?
Start with the distinction that decides most tolerance disputes: positioning repeatability is not process capability. A modern Swiss-type lathe positions its axes to well under a micron, but the part that comes off it is shaped by bar straightness, guide-bushing clearance, tool deflection, spindle heat, and shop temperature. What the machine can repeat in a test bar is not what the process can guarantee on your part, all day, across a run.
The numbers that belong on a quotation are ±0.002 mm (turning) / ±0.003 mm (milling) for turned and milled features and ±0.002 mm for surfaces finished by precision grinding, with capability on key characteristics tracked at Ppk ≥ 1.67 initial. Read those bands correctly. ±0.002 mm (turning) / ±0.003 mm (milling) is a serious, inspectable tolerance that changes how a feature is machined and measured; it is not the default and it is not free. Most dimensions on a drawing do not need it.
| What the drawing asks | Realistic band | What it takes on the floor | How it is verified |
|---|---|---|---|
| General dimensions on the block tolerance | ±0.1 mm or the drawing's stated block | Standard Swiss turning and milling, as-machined | Caliper or micrometer; CMM spot check on the first article |
| Mating diameters, bores, milled fits | ±0.003 mm | Finishing passes, controlled cutting conditions, consistent stock | Micrometer plus CMM against a defined datum scheme |
| Sealing and seating surfaces | ±0.002 mm | Precision grinding as a secondary operation | CMM for geometry plus a surface-roughness instrument for Ra |
Anything the drawing demands tighter than ±0.002 mm (turning) / ±0.003 mm (milling) belongs on a grinding operation, and ±0.002 mm is the practical limit for a ground sealing or seating surface rather than a number to scatter across every dimension. When a drawing insists on two-micron tolerance on a dozen features of one turned shaft, the honest shop does not smile and quote it; it asks which features actually engage another part.
Why is a tight tolerance a different job on a long, slender part?
Swiss-type machining exists because a conventional lathe cannot hold a long part rigid while it is cut. The guide bushing supports the bar right at the cutting point, which is what allows a shaft with a length-to-diameter ratio of ten, twenty, or more to be turned to size instead of deflecting away from the tool. That same slenderness is the enemy of the tolerance you write. A feature 2 mm in diameter over a 40 mm unsupported length does not sit still the way a short boss on a thick plate does.
Two consequences matter at quoting time. First, a tight tolerance on a slender diameter is really a tolerance on the whole machine-and-part system: bushing clearance, bar straightness, coolant temperature, and cutting forces all show up in the size you measure at the free end. Second, roundness and runout on a long part cannot be verified by squeezing it with a micrometer; they need a datum scheme and a coordinate measuring machine. A shop that quotes ±0.002 mm on a slender shaft without saying how it will hold and measure the part is quoting hope.
Slenderness is also why a tolerance that is trivial on a short part can add noticeably to the price of a long one — each pass is cutting at the limit of rigidity, and each critical diameter adds a measurement. The cost logic of that trade is worked through in the Swiss CNC machining cost guide, but the planning rule is short: keep the tight callouts on the features that truly engage another component, and let the length of the shaft ride the general block.
Which surface finishes are realistic on turned, milled, and ground features?
Surface finish is usually specified as Ra, average roughness, and buyers routinely over-ask because the numbers sound smaller than the process is. On a Swiss-type machine turning a free-cutting grade, a good insert and a controlled feed produce around Ra 1.6 µm without special effort, and a finishing pass with wiper geometry can bring a turned diameter down toward Ra 0.8 µm. Below that on turned surfaces the material starts to smear and the cycle slows; below roughly Ra 0.4 µm on most metals you are describing a grinding operation, not turning.
Milled features behave similarly. Standard end-milling lands in the Ra 1.6 to 3.2 µm range depending on stepover, and a fine finishing pass can bring a flat face toward Ra 0.8 µm. Precision grinding is the honest route to Ra 0.4 µm and below, down to about Ra 0.2 µm on a controlled surface, which is why ground sealing and seating faces pair with the ±0.002 mm band in the table above.
Two specification habits save money. Put a roughness callout only on the surface that needs it; Ra 0.8 across every face multiplies cost over the whole part. And remember that roughness is not flatness and roughness is not size. A beautifully smooth face can still be out of parallel, so the drawing must say which geometric quality is actually being controlled. Verbal finish grades such as "mirror polished" describe a manual result that varies by hand; if a surface must be consistent, control it with an Ra number and a process that can be measured.
When does a drawing ask for more than machining can deliver?
Some callouts are not machining problems; they are geometry problems. A turned feature 0.5 mm in diameter held to ±0.002 mm (turning) / ±0.003 mm (milling), a wall thickness under 0.3 mm behind a sealed bore, a thread that must run perfectly concentric to a slender shaft — each of these demands that the material hold still while a tool thin enough to cut it deflects. The drawing can ask. The physics answers.
- Tolerances narrower than the feature can support. Thin walls and tiny diameters warp the moment the tool touches, so the band that looked achievable on paper is unachievable in metal.
- Runout called between two datums never cut in the same clamping. If the reference feature and the controlled feature are machined in separate setups, the relationship between them inherits every setup error.
- Corner radii smaller than the standard tool nose radius. This forces special tooling or a second operation on every single part.
- Internal features deeper than a standard boring bar can reach without chatter. Depth-to-diameter ratio decides whether the hole is a routine op or a fight.
- A tight tolerance on a dimension nothing assembles against. The most common of all — the drawing copies a legacy tolerance without asking what the part actually does.
An experienced Swiss shop reads that list during design-for-manufacturing review and comes back with changes, not a heroic quote. When a supplier returns a drawing with relaxed callouts and reasons for each one, treat that as evidence of engineering. When it quietly accepts every impossible tolerance and quotes a low number, the difference will be discovered later, usually on your assembly line. The review happens before any bar is loaded, because a tolerance argument is cheap on paper and expensive in metal.
How do Cpk and first-article inspection turn a claim into an acceptance test?
This is where a tolerance stops being marketing and becomes a contract. A capability claim of Ppk ≥ 1.67 initial means the process mean sits far enough inside the tolerance band — roughly five standard deviations of room on a centered, normally distributed process — that parts falling outside the band are unlikely. Capability is calculated from a sample of consecutively produced parts, so the number only means something when you know the sample size and the measurement method behind it.
The acceptance routine on precision work runs in three stages. First article: one part is fully measured against the drawing — on a coordinate measuring machine with a defined datum scheme — before the run proceeds. Then the run: key characteristics are checked at a defined frequency and capability is tracked rather than assumed. Then documentation: the dimensional report, material verification against the mill certificate, and roughness readings where called ship with the parts.
You can read the depth of the quality system behind this site in the Swiss CNC machining quality guide, but the buyer rule is shorter: ask which characteristics are tracked, at what sample frequency, and with which instrument, and ask to see a completed report from a similar job before you place the order. A shop that cannot show you a real report cannot show you a real tolerance.
How should you write tolerances and finishes on a drawing for a Swiss part?
Five writing rules deliver most of the value, and none of them require exotic GD&T:
- Put a general tolerance block on the drawing — an ISO 2768 class or the shop's equivalent — so every feature that is not individually toleranced still has a contract value.
- Reserve the tight callout (±0.002 mm (turning) / ±0.003 mm (milling) or tighter) for two or three features that mate, seal, or spin. Everything else rides the block.
- When you call a diameter, call its roundness, and if it must run true to another feature, call its runout against a datum that exists on the part.
- Call surface roughness only on functional faces, with an Ra value the process can hit, not a verbal "smooth finish" that each shop will interpret differently.
- Never write a tolerance tighter than the measurement uncertainty you are willing to pay for. A ±0.002 mm callout checked with a micrometer on a warm shop floor is a fiction; it needs a controlled environment and the right instrument.
Rule three deserves emphasis because it is the most common error on shaft drawings. Runout called against a datum that the machining process never used creates parts that "measure bad" but assemble fine, and the argument that follows is about the drawing, not the part. If a diameter must be concentric to a bore cut in the same clamping, say so with a datum and let the shop hold both in one setup instead of inventing a second reference.
How do material and finishing choices change what the machine can hold?
The tolerance a machine can hold is partly a material property. Free-cutting grades — 6061-T6 aluminum, 303 stainless, leaded brasses — machine with low cutting forces, hold size well, and leave clean finishes, which is why they are the workhorses for tight turned features. Tough, gummy grades such as annealed 304 or 316L push and smear before they cut, so the same callout needs a lighter cut and a slower cycle. Hard grades and titanium alloys fight the tool and deflect slender geometry; a shop that quotes them tight is also quoting them slow.
If you are weighing 6061 against 304, or a steel against a titanium alloy, the material choice shapes both the finish you can expect and the price you will pay — the aluminum vs stainless decision guide works that trade through. And the finishing step matters as much as the stock. Hard-anodized or plated diameters grow, so a size held at machining is a different size after the treatment. Passivation can etch a fine finish if applied too aggressively. A heat treatment between roughing and finishing moves the metal before the final cut. The practical rule: name the finish on the first RFQ, and tell the shop which features must be held after the coating lands, not before it.
What should you ask a Swiss machining supplier before you trust its tolerance band?
Six questions turn a quoted capability into something you can rely on:
- "Which of my features do you classify as key characteristics, and why those and not others?" The answer shows whether the shop read the function or just the numbers.
- "What is the capability target, and how many consecutive parts back it?" Ppk ≥ 1.67 initial is the number to hear; a sample size and a measurement method should follow.
- "With what instrument will each tight dimension be measured, and what is its uncertainty against my tolerance?" Measurement uncertainty eats tolerance, and the shop should know how much.
- "Which features run ground rather than turned, and what does that add to the schedule?" Grinding is a secondary operation with its own queue.
- "What happens when a sampled characteristic drifts toward the edge of the band?" A reaction plan is process control; silence is hope.
- "Will the dimensional report show measured values and the datum scheme, not a pass/fail tick?" Values let you audit; ticks only let you argue.
The answers separate shops that run process control from shops that run luck. The same discipline shapes the calendar — inspection gates and process steps are what set the delivery date, and the Swiss machining lead-time guide shows how to read that schedule. On the shop floor behind this site the standard is documented on the quality page: certified to ISO 9001:2015, IATF 16949:2016 and ISO 14001:2015, first-article inspection before a run, and capability tracked on key characteristics rather than assumed. If you want a wider view of the processes that sit behind those claims, the services overview lists the Swiss turning, live-tool milling, and grinding routes a drawing can be sent down.
What this shop actually runs
Capability evidence should come as specifics, not slogans. Behind this guide is a 6,800 m2 plant in Dongguan, China running 100+ CNC machines with 100+ staff. The machine list by category:
- 5-axis machining centres (10+) - Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 (510/910/510 mm travel, 12,000 rpm, 22 kW, 71.6 N·m, 30-tool BT40) and Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S (B-axis 0.0001°, 24 kW, 124 N·m, 38-tool HSK-A63). Practical for compound-angle parts, single-setup multi-face prismatic work, and aerospace fittings where datum transfer loss is unacceptable.
- 3-axis / 4-axis machining centres (50+) - Brother SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N (10,000 rpm, 14/21-tool ATC, 0.7 s tool-to-tool, Z-axis 2.2 G) and Mazak VCE-430A L / VCE-570C L (10,000 rpm, 118 N·m, 24-tool ATC). Practical for prismatic parts, plates, brackets, housings.
- Swiss-type turning centres (10+) - Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 (Φ20 mm, 10,000 rpm), TSUGAMI B0206-III / B0205-III (Φ20 mm, 0.1 µm), STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N (Φ32 mm, 8,000 rpm). Practical for long, slender rotational parts at ±0.002 mm.
- CNC turning centres (20+) - HEADMAN T70M/1250 (720 mm swing, 117 mm bore, 3,000 rpm, BMT75 12-station turret). Practical for shafts, bushings, flanges up to ±0.002 mm.
- Wire EDM (5+) - Sodick AQ535L (550/350/300 mm travel, ±20° taper, 800 kg workpiece). Practical for hardened tool steel, internal splines, sharp internal corners that milling cannot reach.
- Inspection: Hexagon CMM + 20+ gauges - Hexagon CMM for coordinate measurement, plus vision system, profilometer, hardness tester, coating thickness gauge, XRF for material verification. The 10:1 rule (gauge 10x more accurate than the band) is applied to every feature.
- Machine highlights - VARIAXIS I-600: one-setup multi-face 5-axis + MAZA-CHECK auto-calibration; INTEGREX I-250H S: DONE-IN-ONE mill-turn, B-axis 0.0001° + Ai thermal shield; SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N: Z-axis 2.2 G + 0.7 s ATC; Swiss-type: guide-bush switchable + 0.1 µm resolution.
Tolerance: ±0.003 mm CNC milling / ±0.002 mm CNC turning / ±0.002 mm grinding and wire EDM. Capability: Ppk >= 1.67 initial on key characteristics, Cpk >= 1.33 ongoing.
Certificates: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En), IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, with design clause 8.3 excluded, stated openly) and ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), issued to Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, registration 91441900MA4UWT6X39, founded 2005.
Where we ship: Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa — plus other countries and regions worldwide, shipped from our base in Dongguan, China.
Contact: Felipe Iglesias, [email protected], +86 13126536955.
Not sure which tolerances and finishes your part actually needs?
Email the STEP or IGES model, the material grade, and the toleranced 2D drawing to [email protected] or call +86 13126536955. You will get a design-for-manufacturing review that flags the impossible callouts, confirms the realistic bands, and quotes the inspection that will prove them.
Frequently Asked Questions
What tolerance can Swiss CNC machining actually hold?
In short, Turned and milled features are held to ±0.002 mm (turning) / ±0.003 mm (milling), and precision-ground sealing or seating surfaces to ±0.002 mm, with capability on key characteristics tracked at Ppk ≥ 1.67 initial. Anything tighter than that is a conversation about measurement, not a line a shop should quote as a default.
Can I get ±0.002 mm without grinding?
In short, Not reliably on production parts. Below about ±0.002 mm a turning operation fights tool deflection, heat, and bar condition, so ±0.002 mm is a precision-grinding band for sealing and seating surfaces that need a controlled finish as well as a controlled size.
What Ra surface finish is normal for a Swiss turned part?
Ra 1.6 µm is routine from a normal turning pass, and Ra 0.8 µm is reachable with a finishing pass and wiper geometry on free-cutting grades. Below about Ra 0.4 µm on most metals the honest process is grinding, not turning.
Why does a tight tolerance cost more on a long slender shaft?
In short, Because the feature is cut at the limit of rigidity. Deflection, guide-bushing clearance, bar straightness, and heat all land on the measured size, so holding ±0.002 mm (turning) / ±0.003 mm (milling) over a long unsupported length needs slower passes and CMM verification.
What is the difference between Ppk ≥ 1.67 initial and a tolerance claim?
In short, A tolerance claim is a promise; Ppk ≥ 1.67 initial is evidence. Capability is calculated from consecutively produced parts and shows the process mean sits far enough inside the band that out-of-tolerance parts are unlikely.
Does anodizing or plating change the tolerance I specified?
In short, Yes. Coatings add thickness, so a diameter held at machining is a different size after anodizing or plating.
What should a first-article report contain?
In short, Measured values for every toleranced feature against the drawing, the datum scheme used, the instruments and their uncertainty, surface-roughness readings where called, and material verification against the mill certificate. A pass/fail tick without measured values is not a report.
What certifications should a Swiss CNC machining supplier hold?
In short, Look for a shop certified to ISO 9001:2015, IATF 16949:2016 and ISO 14001:2015, with first-article inspection before a run and capability tracked on key characteristics rather than assumed. Ask for the certificate scope and check it with the registrar — build-to-print shops may legitimately exclude design activity.
Standards referenced on this page
- ASTM A582/A582M-12 — Standard Specification for Free-Machining Stainless Steel Bars
- ASTM B211/B211M-19 — Standard Specification for Aluminum-Alloy Rolled or Cold Finished Bar, Rod, and Wire
- ISO 9001 — Quality management systems — Requirements
