Sourcing aerospace parts from a Swiss CNC machining supplier is a verification exercise. The geometry is the easy part; what makes a slender shaft usable is whether the alloy can be proven against its certificate, the roundness and tolerances held and measured against the drawing datums, and the records assembled in a form your auditors accept. This guide walks through the three specifications that decide that outcome — the material callout, the GD&T and roundness scheme, and the documentation scope — and the checks that confirm a supplier can meet all three before the first part ships.
Why does aerospace sourcing turn on verification rather than machining skill?
Aerospace parts punish a wrong assumption differently from commercial parts: the part flies, the load repeats, and a substituted alloy or an out-of-tolerance feature is a liability rather than a rework. Your standard therefore shifts from "can you make this?" to "how do you prove you made it correctly, every time?" Every later decision — supplier selection, inspection scope, order structure — follows from that shift.
On a Swiss-type part the verification question is sharper, because the geometry is slender. A shaft that is 20 times its diameter cannot be checked the way a block can: it flexes under its own weight, its diameters have to be measured while the part is still supported, and its roundness and straightness are the features that make the assembly work. The supplier's measurement plan for slender geometry is therefore part of the capability, not an afterthought.
That qualification process — entity checks, certificate verification, sample orders — applies to any precision machining buy, and the timed sequence is covered in the supplier selection guide. Aerospace simply raises the standard of evidence on the same process.
Which alloys should an aerospace slender-shaft drawing call out?
The drawing should name the alloy and its specification rather than a family name, because the certificate is matched to that callout. Prototype and production must use the identical alloy: testing a 303 design in 17-4PH tells you nothing about the production part's strength or corrosion behavior.
| Alloy | Typical aerospace use | Why it is specified |
|---|---|---|
| 17-4PH stainless | Actuator shafts, clevis pins, structural hardware | High strength after heat treatment, corrosion resistance |
| 303 / 304 stainless | Fittings, valve stems, sensor housings | Free machining in 303; corrosion resistance in 304 |
| Ti-6Al-4V | Weight-critical slender components | Strength-to-weight for long parts that carry load |
| Alloy steel (e.g., 4140) | Pins and shafts where strength and cost balance | Strength and toughness at lower material cost |
| Inconel 718 | High-temperature pins and fasteners | Strength where the part runs hot |
Ask which of these a supplier machines regularly on its Swiss-type machines and which would be a first. The exotic alloys expose tooling strategy and inspection discipline that 303 never will. The callout format matters too: write the temper and the governing specification, and state whether the part needs mill certificates on every lot, so the supplier can flag any documentation problem before cutting.
What GD&T and roundness should an aerospace drawing carry?
Aerospace prints are dense with geometric controls because fit and function on flight parts live in form, orientation, and location, not just size. On slender shafts the controls that recur — roundness, cylindricity, concentricity, straightness — are the geometry of rotation, and each is measurable once the datum scheme is defined.
Three drafting habits keep an aerospace drawing auditable. First, reference every geometric control to the same datum scheme the machining process uses, so the supplier and the CMM work from one origin. Second, tie tolerance to function: put the tight bands where the part mates, seals, or carries load, and let the rest ride the general block. Third, spend the grinding callouts deliberately — a bearing seat on a slender shaft earns its ±0.002 mm grinding step and its roundness check; a cosmetic diameter does not.
Production capability on turned features is ±0.002 mm, with ±0.002 mm reachable by precision grinding, and process capability of Ppk ≥ 1.67 at the initial study on key characteristics and Cpk ≥ 1.33 on general characteristics. Capability is reported per characteristic: every report names the feature, its tolerance band, the sample size, the sigma method, and the study window is the standard to quote. How those numbers are verified on a slender part — checked in-process while the part is supported, then finished on a CMM — is explained in the quality and measurement guide.
Straightness deserves as much attention on slender geometry as roundness, because a shaft that deflects during cutting carries that error into every feature along its length. Swiss-type machining answers it at the source — the guide bushing supports the bar at the cut — but the drawing should still state the straightness callout so it is measured and reported rather than assumed. A callout matched to a datum along the axis closes that gap before quoting.
What documentation should the purchase order require?

Documentation is the deliverable that lets your quality system sign aerospace parts in, so build the scope into the purchase order:
- Material certificates naming the alloy, temper, heat number, and the specification on the drawing.
- Incoming verification records proving each lot was checked against its certificate before cutting.
- CMM dimensional reports with roundness data on critical diameters, measured against the drawing datums.
- SPC data on key characteristics backing the Ppk ≥ 1.67 initial claim with measured numbers across the run.
- First-article report signed off before production volume is released.
- Special-process records for passivation, electropolishing, plating, or heat treatment.
Each document moves verification work from your incoming inspection to the supplier. A supplier that ships CMM reports with roundness data as standard practice is one whose process you can audit; one that treats measurement data as an extra is one whose parts you will re-measure yourself. Records should also outlive the order — ask how long the supplier retains reports and in what form, because your program's retention requirement may extend years past the shipment.
How is a slender shaft actually verified?
Slender geometry changes how the part must be measured. A long thin shaft flexes under its own weight, so a diameter checked on a bench after the part is free can read differently from the diameter that functioned in the machine. Serious suppliers check the diameters that mate in-process while the part is still supported, then finish with a CMM pass that ties roundness, cylindricity, and concentricity to the drawing's datum scheme.
The equipment matters as much as the sequence. The CMM needs the resolution and repeatability to measure your tolerances, and surface finish needs a profilometer rather than touch probing alone. Ask what instruments the supplier uses and whether the inspection program is built from your drawing datums. A report measured against the wrong origin — or against a sagging part — proves nothing about your shaft.
The verification chain — in-process checks, datum-referenced CMM program, dimensional report — is what your auditor will reconstruct months later, so it must be documented rather than assumed. The measurement architecture at a Swiss machining supplier, including the sequence for slender parts, is described in the inspection and equipment guide.
How is material identity proven on an aerospace lot?
Traceability is a chain, and it only holds when every link is documented. The chain runs: the mill certificate arrives with the raw material; the incoming check verifies the lot against it — XRF spectroscopy is the standard method and catches a substituted alloy before it reaches the spindle; the production record ties finished parts to the lot; and the reports ship with the order.
Ask how the supplier records the chain and whether the verification record for your lot can be included with the certificates. A supplier that logs material source, machine, batch, and operator against each lot can isolate a non-conformance to a specific batch and show you the record in an audit; one that answers "the paperwork is in a folder" does not have usable traceability. On aerospace parts, that difference decides whether a problem is one lot or a fleet-wide question.
The management system holds the chain together. A build-to-print supplier certified to ISO 9001:2015, IATF 16949:2016 and ISO 14001:2015 operates under audited document control, with the IATF scope treating the manufacturer as a build-to-print supplier — the model most aerospace buyers use when sending released drawings.
Which quality system should the supplier actually hold?
Match the certificate to the program requirement rather than collecting an impressive list. ISO 9001:2015 is the general quality baseline for build-to-print work; IATF 16949:2016 adds automotive-grade process discipline; ISO 14001:2015 covers environmental management. If your contract demands AS9100 or a customer-specific standard, only a supplier holding it will pass the audit — settle that before drawings move.
Verify the numbers, not the logos. Every certificate carries a registrar reference, and a lookup confirms it is current, in the correct legal name, and scoped to what the supplier claims. Read the scope line as carefully as the standard itself: a scope that excludes product design confirms the shop is build-to-print, which is the arrangement most aerospace buyers use.
Certificate checks are one layer of a supplier screen that also covers the legal entity, a paid sample with its own CMM report, and a live floor tour. The full sequence is laid out in the Swiss machining FAQs, and it applies to any supplier you evaluate.
How do you qualify a Swiss machining supplier for aerospace work?
Four layers, run in order of cost, protect an aerospace program from an unqualified supplier:
- Entity and certificate check. Confirm the legal entity matches across quote, certificates, and contract; verify the certificate numbers with the registrar.
- Capability check. Confirm the Swiss-type bar envelope covers your diameters, the material list includes your alloys, and the measurement plan handles slender geometry — using a non-proprietary example where possible.
- Sample order. Machine a part with a roundness callout on a non-sensitive design and read its CMM report yourself. The sample proves whether the supplier's inspection program matches the drawing datums and handles the part without sag.
- Live walk-through. Run a live video tour aimed at the machines and the measurement bench. A factory can show both; a broker cannot produce a floor it does not own.
Only after those layers pass should the production drawing and model go out. Qualification is not a one-time gate: re-run the layers when the program changes — a new alloy, a new datum scheme, a new plant — and treat the first article of every new part as a qualification event in its own right. The part types that suit Swiss-type machines are described on the parts guide.
What are realistic timelines and order structures for aerospace work?
Aerospace Swiss machining runs on two rhythms. Prototypes and first articles are urgent and small: with a 1-piece MOQ, a single slender part can be machined, verified against its material file and CMM report, and approved before volume is committed. Production orders are larger and slower, gated by first-article approval and carrying per-lot inspection and documentation.
On the calendar, simple pins typically ship in about a week, while parts with many operations, exotic alloys, grinding, or finishing run three to six weeks once inspection and documentation are counted. The shipping leg is separate again: fly prototypes so the design loop is measured in days, let production quantities ride ocean freight, and book logistics in parallel with machining rather than after it.
Keep the documentation standard identical across both stages. If your quality system needs CMM reports with roundness data and certificates on the prototype, it needs the same on every production lot, and building the habit at prototype stage means production is never a paperwork surprise.
What this shop actually runs
Capability evidence should come as specifics, not slogans. Behind this guide is a 6,800 m2 plant in Dongguan, China running 100+ CNC machines with 100+ staff. The machine list by category:
- 5-axis machining centres (10+) - Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 (510/910/510 mm travel, 12,000 rpm, 22 kW, 71.6 N·m, 30-tool BT40) and Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S (B-axis 0.0001°, 24 kW, 124 N·m, 38-tool HSK-A63). Practical for compound-angle parts, single-setup multi-face prismatic work, and aerospace fittings where datum transfer loss is unacceptable.
- 3-axis / 4-axis machining centres (50+) - Brother SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N (10,000 rpm, 14/21-tool ATC, 0.7 s tool-to-tool, Z-axis 2.2 G) and Mazak VCE-430A L / VCE-570C L (10,000 rpm, 118 N·m, 24-tool ATC). Practical for prismatic parts, plates, brackets, housings.
- Swiss-type turning centres (10+) - Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 (Φ20 mm, 10,000 rpm), TSUGAMI B0206-III / B0205-III (Φ20 mm, 0.1 µm), STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N (Φ32 mm, 8,000 rpm). Practical for long, slender rotational parts at ±0.002 mm.
- CNC turning centres (20+) - HEADMAN T70M/1250 (720 mm swing, 117 mm bore, 3,000 rpm, BMT75 12-station turret). Practical for shafts, bushings, flanges up to ±0.002 mm.
- Wire EDM (5+) - Sodick AQ535L (550/350/300 mm travel, ±20° taper, 800 kg workpiece). Practical for hardened tool steel, internal splines, sharp internal corners that milling cannot reach.
- Inspection: Hexagon CMM + 20+ gauges - Hexagon CMM for coordinate measurement, plus vision system, profilometer, hardness tester, coating thickness gauge, XRF for material verification. The 10:1 rule (gauge 10x more accurate than the band) is applied to every feature.
- Machine highlights - VARIAXIS I-600: one-setup multi-face 5-axis + MAZA-CHECK auto-calibration; INTEGREX I-250H S: DONE-IN-ONE mill-turn, B-axis 0.0001° + Ai thermal shield; SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N: Z-axis 2.2 G + 0.7 s ATC; Swiss-type: guide-bush switchable + 0.1 µm resolution.
- Aerospace routing - VARIAXIS I-600 (5-axis) for blisks, impellers and structural brackets; INTEGREX I-250H S (B-axis 0.0001°) for turbine blades and shafts; Swiss-type lathes for fittings and pins.
Tolerance: ±0.003 mm CNC milling / ±0.002 mm CNC turning / ±0.002 mm grinding and wire EDM. Capability: Ppk >= 1.67 initial on key characteristics, Cpk >= 1.33 ongoing.
Certificates: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En), IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, with design clause 8.3 excluded, stated openly) and ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), issued to Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, registration 91441900MA4UWT6X39, founded 2005.
Where we ship: Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa — plus other countries and regions worldwide, shipped from our base in Dongguan, China.
Contact: Felipe Iglesias, [email protected], +86 13126536955.
Have an aerospace slender-shaft drawing to qualify?
Email the model, the GD&T drawing, and the material specification to [email protected] or call +86 13126536955. You will get a DFM review that reads the datum scheme, a documentation scope, and an itemized quote — usually within one business day.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which alloys matter most for aerospace parts made on Swiss-type machines?
In short, The core set is 17-4PH stainless for actuator shafts and pins, 303 and 304 stainless for fittings and valve stems, Ti-6Al-4V for weight-critical slender components, and alloy steel where strength and stiffness dominate. Name the grade and specification on the drawing because the certificate is matched to that callout.
What tolerance and roundness should an aerospace slender-shaft drawing carry?
In short, Production capability on turned features is ±0.002 mm, with ±0.002 mm reachable by precision grinding on bearing and sealing surfaces. Roundness on critical diameters is verified on the CMM, and process capability of Ppk ≥ 1.67 at the initial study on key characteristics and Cpk ≥ 1.33 on general characteristics.
What documentation should an aerospace Swiss machining order require?
In short, At minimum, the material certificate and a CMM dimensional report with roundness data on critical diameters. For a flight program, add incoming verification records, SPC data on key characteristics, and a first-article report.
How is material identity proven on an aerospace lot?
In short, Every incoming lot is checked against its mill certificate before cutting, typically by XRF, and the certificate travels with the finished parts. The chain — certificate, incoming check, production record, shipped reports — is what isolates a problem lot and survives an audit.
Does a Swiss CNC machining supplier need AS9100 for aerospace work?
In short, Only if your contract requires it. Where the purchase order demands AS9100, only an AS9100 holder will pass your audit.
How is a slender shaft measured for roundness and straightness?
In short, A slender shaft flexes under its own weight, so diameters that mate are checked in-process while the part is still supported, then finished with a CMM pass and surface-finish checks. The report ties each control to the drawing's datum scheme so the geometry is proven rather than assumed.
How do I qualify a Swiss CNC machining supplier for aerospace work?
In short, Verify in layers: confirm the legal entity and certificate numbers with the registrar, order a sample part with a roundness callout on a non-sensitive design and read its CMM report, then run a live video walk-through of the machines and the measurement bench. Proprietary drawings go out only after those checks pass.
What are realistic lead times for aerospace Swiss machined parts?
In short, Simple pins can ship in about a week; parts with many operations, grinding, or finishing commonly need three to six weeks including inspection and documentation. The shipping leg is separate — fly prototypes while production quantities ride ocean freight.
Standards referenced on this page
- ASTM A582/A582M-12 — Standard Specification for Free-Machining Stainless Steel Bars
- ASTM A276/A276M-17 — Standard Specification for Stainless Steel Bars and Shapes
- ISO 9001 — Quality management systems — Requirements
