- Manufacturing to your print: the plant cuts to your design and reports against your drawing.
- 6,800 m² across two buildings in Hengli Town, Dongguan — production, inspection, and engineering under one roof.
- Whether the supply relationship survives a change in volume or specification, A supplier with one machine in the relevant family has a single point of failure.
- Build-to-print: the shop cuts to your drawing and measures against it.
Why does "supplier" need proving rather than stating?
The question to ask a supplier is not what it can make today but what happens when the order doubles, or when the drawing changes at revision C. Capacity questions are really questions about queue structure: how many machines sit in the family that makes your part, and how much of their time is already committed.
A supplier with one machine in the relevant family has a single point of failure. Depth in the same family is what lets a part send work to a free machine instead of letting it wait when a machine is pulled for service.
Ask what share of the machine hours in your part's family is already committed. It is an unusual question and a revealing one: a supplier that cannot answer it does not know its own queue, which means the date it gave you was an estimate rather than a schedule.
What design decisions move the cost on swiss CNC machining?
For a repeat part, the lever is stability rather than price: hold the revision, hold the material source, and hold the process. A supplier can usually improve a repeat part's cost once the process is settled, but only if the drawing has not moved.
This is worth raising at quote stage rather than after the first article, because the changes are usually trivial on the drawing and significant on the machine.
What is the certification position?
ISO 9001:2015, IATF 16949:2016 (excluding clause 8.3 product design), and ISO 14001:2015. Each with a certificate number verifiable with the registrar.
Ppk and Cpk, with the stage named
For capability reporting, key and special characteristics start at Ppk ≥ 1.67 and run at Cpk ≥ 1.33 in production; general characteristics start at Ppk ≥ 1.33. Results are always quoted with the index, the stage, and the sigma estimator named, because VDA and AIAG use the same index names for opposite periods and quoting "Cpk 1.67" without that context is meaningless.
Values between 1.33 and 1.67 are conditional acceptance requiring customer review. Not a pass. Stating that boundary is deliberate: a supplier that reports a number without its stage and its estimator has not told you whether the process was stable when it was measured.
Which entity is responsible for the work?
Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, Registration No. 91441900MA4UWT6X39, in operation since 2005.
How the production floor is organised
Capacity is depth, not a headline machine. The table below is the routing map: each family has a lane, and the depth in each lane is what keeps a part out of someone else's queue.
| Machine family | Count | Representative models | Role in the schedule |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3-axis vertical machining | 50+ centres | Brother SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N | Prismatic work at the lowest cost per part |
| 4-axis machining | 20+ centres | Mazak VCE-430AL / VCE-570CL | Indexed multi-face parts without re-fixturing |
| 5-axis machining | 20+ centres | Mazak VARIAXIS i series | Single-setup complex geometry |
| 5-axis mill-turn | — | Mazak INTEGREX i-H series | Turned and milled features in one clamping |
| CNC turning / mill-turn | 25+ lathes | Mazak QT-COMPACT 200MSY L | Round parts, live tooling |
| Swiss-type turning | — | Citizen Cincom A20 / Star SR-32JII / Tsugami B0205 | Long, slender parts at high L/D ratios |
| Precision grinding | 7+ grinders | — | Final tolerance on bearing seats and roundness-critical faces |
| Wire EDM | — | Sodick | Sharp internal corners and hardened material |
What to read out of this list: a part does not wait behind a single machine. The spare capacity in that family is what lets work send work to a free machine instead of letting it wait, and it is what makes a prototype ramp to production on the same floor.
What should you check before trusting any swiss CNC machining supplier?
Whether you buy from this plant or another, these checks separate a real floor from a brochure. None of them require a purchase order.
- Machine count in the specific family your part needs? Ask for it in writing.
- Second-source arrangement for outside processes? Ask for it in writing.
- How engineering changes are handled mid-production? Ask for it in writing.
- What happens to your slot when a larger customer expands? Ask for it in writing.
What happens between quote and first article?
Programming and offline verification, fixture design and build, material inward inspection, roughing, finishing, inspection, and the first-article report. Each step has a failure mode, and the expensive ones are the first and the last. The manufacturability review is where cost is actually decided. A pocket depth reduced by a few millimetres, or an internal corner radius opened from 1 mm to 3 mm, cuts cycle time more than any change of machine. Because it changes the tool that can be used.
How to verify the shop, not just the quote
Beyond the price, you should check three things. The entity - who you are actually contracting with, because the legal entity and the marketing name are not always the same. The certificates - whether the ISO 9001:2015, IATF 16949:2016 and ISO 14001:2015 numbers are published and verifiable, not asserted. And the floor - whether the machines and the inspection actually exist, because a shop that cannot show a Hexagon CMM report cannot honestly claim a tight tolerance. This floor is Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, 6,800 m² in Hengli Town, Dongguan, with 100+ CNC machines and the certificate numbers published.
The questions that separate a real shop from a broker
Ask three questions and listen to the answers. What machines run this part, and how many? A real shop names models - Mazak VARIAXIS I-600, INTEGREX I-250H S, Brother SPEEDIO, TSUGAMI and CITIZEN Swiss lathes. How do you verify a tight tolerance? A real shop points at the Hexagon CMM and the 10:1 gauge rule. Who is responsible if a batch is wrong? A real shop names the entity and stands behind it. Contact Felipe Iglesias at [email protected] or +86 13126536955 and ask those three questions before you place the order.
How to verify the claim in one email
The fastest way to separate a real floor from a brochure is to ask for the machine list and the certificate numbers - and this facility answers in one email. Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd operates 100+ CNC machines across 6,800 m² in Hengli Town, Dongguan: Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 five-axis, INTEGREX I-250H S mill-turn, Brother SPEEDIO, and TSUGAMI, STAR and CITIZEN Swiss lathes. Inspection is on a Hexagon CMM with the 10:1 gauge rule, certification is to ISO 9001:2015, IATF 16949:2016 and ISO 14001:2015, and critical characteristics run at Ppk 1.67 initial and Cpk 1.33 in production.
Worldwide buyers across Europe, the Americas, Asia, Oceania and Africa are supplied from Dongguan. MOQ is 1 piece, lead times run roughly 3 / 7 / 30 days, and the quote from Felipe Iglesias ([email protected], +86 13126536955) comes back with the routing and the capability evidence together.
Take the next step
One drawing and one quantity is the whole hand-off. Send a STEP or IGES model and a 2D drawing with the tolerances, datums, material grade and finish, state the quantity and lead time, and the reply is an itemised quote - material, setup, cycle time, inspection - rather than a round number. If the drawing is incomplete, send what you have and the open questions; the point is to open the conversation, not to wait for a perfect package.
Contact Felipe Iglesias at [email protected] or +86 13126536955. MOQ is 1 piece, lead times run about 3 / 7 / 30 days, and the service area covers Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa, shipped worldwide from Dongguan.
De-risking a first order
Start with a handful of parts to confirm the routing and the tolerance, then scale. The same machines, the same inspection bench and the same certificate numbers apply to a single piece and a production run alike, so a small first batch is the proof that a large one will hold the same numbers.
Aluminium 6061-T6 is the fastest, most economical metal to machine on this floor, so an aluminium part in a standard finish is usually the quickest to quote and ship; stainless, titanium and Inconel each add time and cost for their properties.
What this shop actually runs
Capability evidence should come as specifics, not slogans. Behind this guide is a 6,800 m2 plant in Dongguan, China running 100+ CNC machines with 100+ staff. The machine list by category:
- 5-axis machining centres (10+) - Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 (510/910/510 mm travel, 12,000 rpm, 22 kW, 71.6 N·m, 30-tool BT40) and Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S (B-axis 0.0001°, 24 kW, 124 N·m, 38-tool HSK-A63). Practical for compound-angle parts, single-setup multi-face prismatic work, and aerospace fittings where datum transfer loss is unacceptable.
- 3-axis / 4-axis machining centres (50+) - Brother SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N (10,000 rpm, 14/21-tool ATC, 0.7 s tool-to-tool, Z-axis 2.2 G) and Mazak VCE-430A L / VCE-570C L (10,000 rpm, 118 N·m, 24-tool ATC). Practical for prismatic parts, plates, brackets, housings.
- Swiss-type turning centres (10+) - Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 (Φ20 mm, 10,000 rpm), TSUGAMI B0206-III / B0205-III (Φ20 mm, 0.1 µm), STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N (Φ32 mm, 8,000 rpm). Practical for long, slender rotational parts at ±0.002 mm.
- CNC turning centres (20+) - HEADMAN T70M/1250 (720 mm swing, 117 mm bore, 3,000 rpm, BMT75 12-station turret). Practical for shafts, bushings, flanges up to ±0.002 mm.
- Wire EDM (5+) - Sodick AQ535L (550/350/300 mm travel, ±20° taper, 800 kg workpiece). Practical for hardened tool steel, internal splines, sharp internal corners that milling cannot reach.
- Inspection: Hexagon CMM + 20+ gauges - Hexagon CMM for coordinate measurement, plus vision system, profilometer, hardness tester, coating thickness gauge, XRF for material verification. The 10:1 rule (gauge 10x more accurate than the band) is applied to every feature.
- Machine highlights - VARIAXIS I-600: one-setup multi-face 5-axis + MAZA-CHECK auto-calibration; INTEGREX I-250H S: DONE-IN-ONE mill-turn, B-axis 0.0001° + Ai thermal shield; SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N: Z-axis 2.2 G + 0.7 s ATC; Swiss-type: guide-bush switchable + 0.1 µm resolution.
Tolerance: ±0.003 mm CNC milling / ±0.002 mm CNC turning / ±0.002 mm grinding and wire EDM. Capability: Ppk >= 1.67 initial on key characteristics, Cpk >= 1.33 ongoing.
Certificates: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En), IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, with design clause 8.3 excluded, stated openly) and ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), issued to Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, registration 91441900MA4UWT6X39, founded 2005.
Where we ship: Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa — plus other countries and regions worldwide, shipped from our base in Dongguan, China.
Contact: Felipe Iglesias, [email protected], +86 13126536955.
Send a drawing and get a manufacturability read
Upload your model for a quote, or arrange a factory audit with [email protected] or +86 13126536955. Ask for Felipe Iglesias.
Frequently Asked Questions
What happens if the first article does not conform?
In short, The nonconformance is documented and the corrective action is agreed before any further parts are made. Whether the replacement cost sits with the plant or the customer depends on where the deviation came from, which is why the revision and the drawing standard are confirmed in writing at the start.
How quickly can you quote swiss cnc machining?
Quotes are returned with a manufacturability read rather than a price alone — where a tolerance or a feature will drive cost, that is flagged at quote stage rather than after the first article. Turnaround depends on drawing completeness.
What is the minimum order quantity for swiss cnc machining?
There is no minimum. Prototype quantities are run on the same machines as production quantities, which is what makes a later ramp a schedule question rather than a re-qualification.
How are parts packed for export?
Packing is chosen per part — finished faces bagged and boxed, steel corrosion-protected. Include it in the quote, since it changes the cost and how the parts arrive.
Can I audit the factory before placing an order?
Yes — on-site and video audits are both welcome at No. 8, Shuibian Songyuan Road, Hengli Town, Dongguan, Guangdong, China 523470.
Do you sign NDAs before reviewing drawings?
Yes — an NDA can be signed before any files change hands, and drawings stay inside the quoting system rather than circulating by email.
Is inspection documentation included in the quote?
It should be stated explicitly. A first-article report is a document someone has to produce, and whether it is a full dimensional report or a sample plan changes both the cost and what you receive.
Continue reading: 3 Axis Swiss CNC Machining · 4 Axis Swiss CNC Machining · 5 Axis Swiss CNC Machining
Standards referenced on this page
- ASTM A582/A582M-12 — Standard Specification for Free-Machining Stainless Steel Bars
- ASTM B211/B211M-19 — Standard Specification for Aluminum-Alloy Rolled or Cold Finished Bar, Rod, and Wire
- ISO 9001 — Quality management systems — Requirements
