Swiss CNC Machining Aluminum: Speeds, Feeds & Built-Up-Edge Control
Aluminum is cut wet. High-pressure coolant in the 50–100 bar range does three jobs at once: it flushes the long chip out of the cut, it cools the tool so the built-up edge stays suppressed, and it carries the swarf away so it cannot re-cut the surface. Dry cutting aluminum is how a finish is ruined and a tool is welded over in one pass.
On Swiss machines the coolant is directed through the tool or close to the guide bushing, so it reaches the cut itself rather than the general area — the difference between a clean finish and a smeared one.
Aluminum grades and machinability ratings
Machinability ratings put a number on what 'easy to cut' means, with a free-cutting brass or steel as the 100% reference. 2011 and 6262 aluminum rate around 450% — they carry bismuth or lead that breaks the chip and makes them the fastest grades to turn. 6061 rates about 270%, the all-round default, and 7075 about 250%, the high-strength aerospace alloy that trades a little machinability for a lot of strength.
6061-T6 holds a tensile strength around 310 MPa and is the forgiving, anodisable default; 7075-T6 reaches roughly 570 MPa but cuts with a higher tool load and a built-up-edge risk if the speed is not kept up. The grade, not the machine, sets the ceiling on cycle time.
| Grade | Machinability rating | Best for | Swiss behaviour |
|---|---|---|---|
| 6061-T6 | 270% | General work, anodising | Fast cutting, good finish; the default |
| 7075-T6 | 250% | Strength-critical, stressed parts | Higher tool load; built-up-edge risk under slow speeds |
| 2011 / 6262 | 450% | High-volume free-machining | Free-cutting (bismuth/lead); best cycle time |
| 6082 | ~ | Structural use in Europe | Good balance; weldable |
| 2024 | ~ | Fittings, fatigue-critical | High strength; poorer corrosion, needs finish |
Benefits of the right parameters, in one view
Run aluminum at speed with a polished edge and high-pressure coolant, and the payoffs compound: a clean finish straight off the tool, a cycle time measured in seconds rather than minutes, and tool life long enough that the setup, not the cut, is the cost driver. Run it slow or dry and every one of those reverses.
For you the benefit is concrete: a supplier that can state its surface speeds, tooling and coolant for aluminum is a supplier that has actually run the material, not one quoting a catalogue.
Applications and alternatives at a glance
The same parameter logic applies across the parts aluminum Swiss machines make — connectors, bushings, standoffs, instrument parts — because they are all small, rotational and cut at speed. Where aluminum is not the answer, the alternatives are a higher-strength alloy (7075), a harder metal (stainless, titanium) for wear or temperature, or a different process (milling for prismatic geometry, forging for extreme volume). The material choice follows the service, and the parameter choice follows the material.
What this shop actually runs
Capability evidence should come as specifics, not slogans. Behind this guide is a 6,800 m² plant in Dongguan, China running 100+ CNC machines with 100+ staff. The machine list by category:
- 5-axis machining centres (10+) - Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 (510/910/510 mm travel, 12,000 rpm, 22 kW, 71.6 N·m, 30-tool BT40) and Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S (B-axis 0.0001°, 24 kW, 124 N·m, 38-tool HSK-A63). Practical for compound-angle parts, single-setup multi-face prismatic work, and aerospace fittings where datum transfer loss is unacceptable.
- 3-axis / 4-axis machining centres (50+) - Brother SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N (10,000 rpm, 14/21-tool ATC, 0.7 s tool-to-tool, Z-axis 2.2 G) and Mazak VCE-430A L / VCE-570C L (10,000 rpm, 118 N·m, 24-tool ATC). Practical for prismatic parts, plates, brackets, housings.
- Swiss-type turning centres (10+) - TSUGAMI B0206-III, TSUGAMI B0205-III, STAR SR-32JII, STAR SR-32J Type N, Citizen Cincom A20-3F7. Practical for long, slender rotational parts at ±0.002 mm.
- CNC turning centres (20+) - Used for shafts, bushings, flanges up to ±0.002 mm.
- Wire EDM (5+) - Sodick AQ535L (550/350/300 mm travel, ±20° taper, 800 kg workpiece). Practical for hardened tool steel, internal splines, sharp internal corners that milling cannot reach.
- Inspection: Hexagon CMM + 20+ gauges - Hexagon CMM for coordinate measurement, plus vision system, profilometer, hardness tester, coating thickness gauge, XRF for material verification. The 10:1 rule (gauge 10x more accurate than the band) is applied to every feature.
- Machine highlights - VARIAXIS I-600: one-setup multi-face 5-axis + MAZA-CHECK auto-calibration; INTEGREX I-250H S: DONE-IN-ONE mill-turn, B-axis 0.0001° + Ai thermal shield; SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N: Z-axis 2.2 G + 0.7 s ATC; Swiss-type: guide-bush switchable + 0.1 µm resolution.
Tolerance: ±0.003 mm CNC milling / ±0.002 mm CNC turning / ±0.002 mm grinding and wire EDM. Capability: Ppk ≥ 1.67 initial on key characteristics, Cpk ≥ 1.33 ongoing.
Certificates: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En), IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, with design clause 8.3 excluded, stated openly) and ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), issued to Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, registration 91441900MA4UWT6X39, founded 2005.
Where we ship: Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa — plus other countries and regions worldwide, shipped from our base in Dongguan, China.
Contact: Felipe Iglesias, [email protected], +86 13126536955.
The IATF 16949 certificate excludes clause 8.3 (product design). That is normal for a build-to-print manufacturer and it is stated here rather than left for an auditor to discover: the plant cuts to the drawings you provide, it does not originate the design.
Send a drawing and get a manufacturability read
Upload your model for a quote, or arrange a factory audit with [email protected] or +86 13126536955. Ask for Felipe Iglesias.
Frequently Asked Questions
What surface speed do you run aluminum at?
High — in the hundreds of metres per minute for 6061 — because speed is what suppresses the built-up edge. The cut is never deliberately run slow, and aluminum is never cut dry.
What tooling do you use for 7075?
A sharp, polished carbide edge with a DLC coating for adhesion resistance, run at a slightly slower, more deliberate cut. High-silicon cast aluminum moves to PCD.
Do you cut aluminum wet or dry?
Always wet, with high-pressure coolant in the 50–100 bar range to flush the chip and hold the finish. Dry cutting aluminum ruins the finish and welds the tool.
Do you certify aluminum material?
Yes. Material certificates are supplied with the parts and incoming stock is checked against the mill certificate — composition by XRF, hardness where specified. Traceability is per heat or per batch as the certificate defines it.
What tolerances can you hold?
±0.003 mm on CNC milling, ±0.002 mm on CNC turning, and ±0.002 mm where precision grinding or wire EDM is used. The achievable tolerance depends on geometry, material and datum structure, so it is confirmed per feature at quote stage.
Can I audit the factory before placing an order?
Yes — on-site and video audits are both welcome at No. 8, Shuibian Songyuan Road, Hengli Town, Dongguan, Guangdong, China 523470.
Continue reading: Swiss CNC Machining Titanium · Swiss CNC Machining Checklist · Swiss CNC Machining Quality Control
Standards referenced on this page
- ASTM B211/B211M-19 — Standard Specification for Aluminum-Alloy Rolled or Cold Finished Bar, Rod, and Wire
- ASTM A582/A582M-12 — Standard Specification for Free-Machining Stainless Steel Bars
- ISO 9001 — Quality management systems — Requirements
